S.H. v. D.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. The CPOA authorizes “a person who is or has been a victim of domestic ... violence” to file a petition for a protective order. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2. Domestic violence means “the occurrence of” an act by the respondent “attempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm” to the petitioner, or placing the petitioner “in fear of physical harm.” Ind. Code § 34-6-2-34.5. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PO-1413 | November 28, 2018 Page 3 of 6 [5] A protective order lasts for two years, “unless another date is ordered by the court.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(e). “The fact that an order for protection is issued under this chapter does not raise an inference or presumption in a subsequent case or hearings between the parties.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(h).