Annotate this Case
[…] Where, as here, the facts pertinent to the trial court’s jurisdiction are undisputed, we review the issue de novo. Edwards v. Edwards, 80 N.E.3d 939, 943 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). “Subject matter jurisdiction is defined as the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which any particular proceeding belongs.” Id. [13] The guardianship action from which Hartford appeals arose from the Lake Circuit Court. Lake Circuit Court does not have a separate probate court and instead hears probate matters within the civil division of that Court. See Ind. Code § 33-33-45-21(a) (“The court is divided into civil (including probate), criminal, county, and juvenile divisions.”). The Lake Circuit Court is a court of “original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases.” Ind. Code § 33-28-12(a)(1).