Mary N. Poole v. Anonymous D.P.M., Anonymous Medical Group, Anonymous M.D., Anonymous Network, and Anonymous Hospital (mem. dec.)
[…] [12] To the extent that Poole argues that the trial court erred in not considering all the evidence she wished to designate, we observe that Trial Rule 56(C) provides that “a party opposing a motion for summary judgment has thirty days to serve a response or any other opposing affidavits.” HomEq Servicing Corp. v. Baker, 883 N.E.2d 95, 98 (Ind. 2008) (citing Trial Rule 56(C)). See also Trial Rule 56(C) (“A party opposing the motion shall also designate to the court each material issue of fact which that party asserts precludes entry of summary 5 Ind. Code § 34-18-12-2(3) provides: “If a patient’s written consent is . . . explained, orally or in the written consent, to the patient or the patient’s authorized representative before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test is undertaken . . . a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent is an informed consent.” Ind. Code § 34-18-12-3 provides that the explanation given in accordance with Ind. Code § 34-18-12-2(3) must include: “(1) The general nature of the patient’s condition. (2) The proposed treatment, procedure, examination, or test.