A.H. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [18] A.H. maintains that the juvenile court should not have ordered him committed to the DOC, [c]onsidering the amount of punitive-type rehabilitation that A.H. had already received from his misdemeanor offense, and considering the total lack of any attempt by the State to prove that wardship to the D.O.C. was the least restrictive, most family like setting available, or that it was the proper individualized treatment for A.H. (A.H.’s Br. 25). In support of his argument, A.H. refers to INDIANA CODE § 3137-18-6, which sets forth several factors a juvenile court must consider when entering a dispositional decree. The section provides as follows: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 70A01-1712-JV-2942 | November 28, 2018 Page 9 of 12 (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. I.C. § 31-37-18-6. [19] Without question, INDIANA CODE § 31-37-18-6 requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive placement in most situations. However, the statute contains language which reveals that, under certain circumstances, a more restrictive placement might be appropriate. The statute requires placement in the least restrictive setting only “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-37-18-6. Thus, the statute recognizes that, in certain situations, the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement. See Madaras v. State, 425 N.E.2d 670, 672 (Ind. Ct.