Carl T. Winkley v. Patricia Z. Winkley (mem. dec.)
[…] Parenting Time [21] A trial court has discretion to determine issues regarding parenting time, and we will reverse only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion. Lasater v. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). “No abuse of discretion occurs if there is a rational basis in the record supporting the trial court’s determination.” Id. On appeal, we cannot reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. “In all visitation controversies, courts are required to give foremost consideration to the best interests of the child.” Id. [22] Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 states, in relevant part: “A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Although that section uses the term ‘might,’ “this court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Farrell v.