Carl T. Winkley v. Patricia Z. Winkley (mem. dec.)
[…] (Appellant’s App. at 29-30.) Father argues the trial court abused its discretion when it granted legal and physical custody to Mother, and when it ordered Father’s parenting time supervised with P.W. and J.W. We address each issue in turn. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A04-1711-DR-2786 | November 16, 2018 Page 12 of 19 Legal Custody [15] The trial court’s decision regarding legal custody of minor children is guided by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which states: In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A04-1711-DR-2786 | November 16, 2018 Page 13 of 19 [16] Father argues the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Mother sole legal custody of Minor Children because he “expressed his desire to work with [Mother] and to ensure that