Ronald Rostochak v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] “‘Cases in this category typically raise important policy concerns and present issues that are likely to recur.’” Id. (quoting Mosley v. State, 908 N.E.2d 599, 603 (Ind. 2009)). Rostochak’s issue on appeal only affects a specific subset of prisoners -- those who committed their crimes after July 1, 1993, when the educational credit statute was added, see Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 92A05-1710-CR-2316 | October 18, 2018 Page 4 of 5 Budd v. State, 935 N.E.2d 746, 752-53 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (stating that there was no educational credit statute until Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3 was added in 1993), completed some courses before their incarceration, and finished their degrees after July 1, 2014, when subsection (e) was added to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e) (“Credit time earned under this section must be directly proportional to the time served and course work completed while incarcerated.”). This case does not present a question of great public interest, and we will not deviate from the general rule of not deciding moot cases. We, therefore, dismiss Rostochak’s appeal as moot.1 [8] Dismissed.