In the Matter of: E.W. and I.W. (Minor Children), Children in Need of Services, and C.A. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Harris, 800 N.E.2d 930, 934-35 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We owe no deference to the juvenile court’s conclusions of law and will review those conclusions de novo. Id. at 935. We do, however, give “wide latitude and deference” to a juvenile court’s decision to modify custody. Collyear-Bell v. Bell, 105 N.E.3d 176, 183 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). [13] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that a court may not modify a child custody order unless (1) the modification is in the child’s best interests; and (2) there is a substantial change in one or more of the factors enumerated in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8. That statute, in turn, provides in relevant part as follows: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1495 | November 15, 2019 Page 10 of 14 (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (5) (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. I.C. § 31-17-2-8. A. Factual Findings [14] Mother first argues that the juvenile court made factual findings that are not supported by the evidence. First, the court found that “Mother inconsistently participated in the recommended referrals of the DCS.” Appellant’s App. Vol.