D.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] As is evident by the above-quoted statutory language, although Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 requires that a juvenile be placed in the “least restrictive” and most appropriate setting available, it also requires that such placement be “consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.” Thus, “the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans denied.