C.S. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The court’s discretion in this regard, however, is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least-harsh disposition. Id. We will reverse for an abuse of discretion when the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. [13] “The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment.” Id. Because of this, juvenile courts have a variety of placement options, none of which are considered sentences. Id. Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1294 | December 11, 2019 Page 6 of 9 If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [14] In sum, the law requires that the disposition selected be the least restrictive disposition that is consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. See id.; see also J.T., 111 N.E.3d at 1026. The DOC, though a highly restrictive placement, is appropriate under certain circumstances. See J.T., 111 N.E.3d at 1026; Madaras v. State, 425 N.E.2d 670, 672 (Ind. Ct.