Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Thomas Douglass
[…] In response, Douglass contends that BMV lacked authority to suspend his Indiana driving privileges since he was no longer a resident of Indiana, and only his home-state, California, had authority to suspend his driving privileges. [15] This matter involves the interaction of two statutes, i.e., the Indiana HTV and driving privilege suspension laws, and Interstate Driver’s License Compact. II. Indiana HTV and Driving Privilege Suspension Laws [16] Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides in relevant part: A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual violator[.] [17] The qualifying judgments include: (1) operation of a vehicle while intoxicated; (2) operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood or two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath; (3) operating a motor vehicle while the person’s license to do so has been suspended or revoked; (4) Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-216 | October 23, 2019 Page 10 of 19 operating a motor vehicle without ever having obtained a license to do so; (5) reckless driving; (6) criminal recklessness involving the operation of a motor vehicle; (7) drag racing or engaging in a speed contest in violation of law; and (8) any felony under an Indiana motor vehicle statute or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used. I.C. § 9-30-10-4(b).