Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Thomas Douglass
[…] The “primary purpose of suspending a person’s driving privileges in Indiana for being an HTV is to remove from the highway those drivers who have proven themselves to be unfit to drive, and who pose a substantial threat to the safety of others.” Orndorff v. Ind. Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 982 N.E.2d 312, 321 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 9-14-8-3(3) vests authority to BMV to suspend or revoke the “current driving privileges or driver’s license of any individual” upon “any reasonable ground appearing on [BMV’s] records” [21] As stated, Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides that BMV may suspend the driving privileges of “a person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period” in Indiana. (Emphasis added). This section is clear and unambiguous, and it applies to both nonresident and resident drivers in Indiana.