Town of Ellettsville, Indiana Plan Commission v. Highland Park Estates LLC and Debra Hackman (mem. dec.)
[…] Allen Cty. Plan Comm’n v. Olde Canal Place Ass’n, 61 N.E.3d 1266, 1269 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing I.C. § 36-7-4-1601(a)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-466 | October 16, 2019 Page 9 of 16 [16] Judicial review is initiated by filing a petition for review in an appropriate court. I.C. § 36-7-4-1602(a). To qualify for judicial review, a person must have standing, must have exhausted his administrative remedies, must timely file the petition for judicial review, and must timely file the board record. I.C. § 36-7-41602(b). Specifically, as is relevant to this case, “Only a person who qualifies under . . . section 1613 of this chapter concerning the time for filing the board record for review” is entitled to judicial review of a final zoning decision. Id.