Town of Ellettsville, Indiana Plan Commission v. Highland Park Estates LLC and Debra Hackman (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 36-7-4-1602(a). To qualify for judicial review, a person must have standing, must have exhausted his administrative remedies, must timely file the petition for judicial review, and must timely file the board record. I.C. § 36-7-41602(b). Specifically, as is relevant to this case, “Only a person who qualifies under . . . section 1613 of this chapter concerning the time for filing the board record for review” is entitled to judicial review of a final zoning decision. Id. [17] Section 1613 states in relevant part: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the board record for judicial review of the zoning decision, consisting of: (1) any board documents expressing the decision; (2) other documents identified by the board as having been considered by the board before its decision and used as a basis for its decision; and (3) any other material described in this chapter or other law as the board record for the type of zoning decision at issue, subject to this section. (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-466 | October 16, 2019 Page 10 of 16 by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding. (c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the board making the zoning decision being reviewed shall prepare the board record for the petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a transcript, the board shall, if practicable, prepare a transcript for inclusion in the record transmitted to the court, except for parts that the parties to the judicial review proceeding stipulate to omit in accordance with subsection (e). I.C. § 36-7-4-1613(a), (b), (c) (emphases added). While Subsection 1613(b) provides that extensions of time to file the record “shall be granted . . . for good cause[,]” our courts have held that an extension may be granted only if the request is made during the initial thirty-day period following the filing of the petition or within any previously granted extension. Wayne Cty. Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals v.