Todd M. Pieszchala v. Jamie Pieszchala (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] The party seeking modification of a custody order “bears the burden of demonstrating [that] the existing custody should be altered.” Steele-Giri , 51 N.E.3d at 124. “This more stringent standard is required to support a change in custody because permanence and stability are considered best for the welfare and happiness of the child.” Riggen v. Riggen, 71 N.E.3d 420, 422 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (internal quotations omitted). [17] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 provides that a trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8] . . . .” Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial court is to consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.