KNK Group, Humphreys Construction, C'ville Steel Roofs, and Mitchell Humphreys v. Doug Sarver (mem. dec.)
[…] The policy names him personally as the insured for the period of October 26, 2014 to October 26, 2015. This form is ostensibly the proof of insurance coverage that he provided to Hines at the time he contracted to repair the Gilley’s building. This is not a worker’s compensation insurance policy applicable to this matter, and it is noted that the period of coverage expired five days before Plaintiff’s date of injury. (Finding Number 5; March 21, 2019 Order) 16. Indiana Code §22-3-2-14 (c) states: Any contractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work, to a subcontractor subject to the compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, without obtaining a certificate from the worker’s compensation board showing that such subcontractor has complied with section 5 of this chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC 22-3-5-2, shall be liable to the same extent as such subcontractor for the payment of compensation, physician’s fees, hospital fees, nurse’s charges, and burial expenses on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract. Gilley’s and Hines did not obtain Certificate of Compliance from this Board confirming that Humphreys Construction/ C’ville Steel Roofs or any of Humphreys’ other enterprises had appropriate worker’s compensation insurance coverage. Plaintiff’s Claim Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-402 | October 26, 2020 Page 9 of 24 17. Plaintiff was actually injured on November 10, 2015. On that date, he was employed by either K & K Group, Humphreys Construction, C’ville Steel Roofs or Humphreys. Hines was under the impression that he had hired Humphreys Construction/C’ville Steel Roofs for the Gilley’s project. There is no evidence that Plaintiff was engaged as an independent contractor by any party to this matter. 18. Plaintiff sustained injuries by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with either K & K Group, Humphreys Construction, C’ville Steel Roofs or Humphreys on November 10, 2015. In summary, he sustained left side rib fractures and a lumbar strain, and such injuries necessitated the medical treatment described in corresponding records.