Annotate this Case
[…] Id. “Findings are clearly erroneous only when the record contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). A judgment is clearly erroneous only if the findings do not support the court’s conclusions or the conclusions do not support the judgment thereon. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-1044 | November 20, 2020 Page 12 of 20 II. Termination of Mother’s Parental Rights A. Statutory Framework [19] To terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires DCS to prove, in relevant part: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the wellbeing of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. DCS must prove the foregoing elements by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016). However, because subsection (b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive the juvenile court need only find one of the three elements has been proven by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., In re I.A., 903 N.E.2d 146, 153 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). If a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-1044 | November 20, 2020 Page 13 of 20 juvenile court determines the allegations of the petition are true, then the court shall terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a). B. Remedy of Conditions [20] We begin by noting that Mother does not challenge any of the juvenile court’s findings; therefore, we accept the findings as true. McMaster v. McMaster, 681 N.E.2d 744, 747 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). Mother challenges the juvenile court’s conclusion that there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in Children’s removal and continued placement outside of her care will not be remedied because she completed a few treatment programs and has been sober for two months. See Appellant’s Brief at 23. We disagree and conclude the evidence supports the juvenile court’s conclusion.