Kenneth Stephens v. Richard Tabscott
[…] Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Wharton v. State, 42 N.E.3d 539, 541 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015)). Discussion & Decision 1. Statute of Frauds [13] Stephens’s primary argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by not applying the Statute of Frauds to bar Tabscott from attempting to enforce the oral contract. Essentially, he contends that the parties provided contradictory evidence regarding the consideration for the agreement, which was never reduced to writing, and that this is “exactly the situation intended to be avoided by the Statute of Frauds.” Appellant’s Brief at 15. [14] Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b) provides in relevant part: A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-562 | November 5, 2020 Page 7 of 14 agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent: **** (4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land. “The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s and that would open wide the floodgates of litigation.” Jernas v. Gumz, 53 N.E.3d 434, 446 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.