Rhett Allen Martin v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. [35] Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally kills another human being commits murder, a felony. Ind. Code § 35-43-1-1 provides that a person who, by means of fire, explosive, or destructive device, knowingly or intentionally damages a dwelling of another person without the other person’s consent commits arson, a level 4 felony. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).