Guardianship: Lydia A Duncan, et al. v. John J Yocum, Jr.
[…] Id. “Finally, the statute ‘vests discretion in the trial court to award fees on finding one or more of the acts described in subsection (b).’” Id. (quoting Mitchell v. Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d 920, 925 (Ind. 1998)). Therefore, the final step of our appellate review is “to review the trial court’s decision to award fees and the amount thereof under an abuse of discretion standard.” Id. at 33-34 (quoting Davidson v. Boone County, 745 N.E.2d 895, 89990 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). [35] Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 allows a court “[i]n any civil action” to award attorney’s fees “as part of the cost to the prevailing party” if another party “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b). The statute balances an attorney’s duty to zealously advocate with the goal of deterring unnecessary and unjustified litigation. The General Recovery Rule is strictly construed because it “is in derogation of the American Rule observed under the common law.”