Guardianship: Lydia A Duncan, et al. v. John J Yocum, Jr.
[…] [Tracy] Gunter testified that John has testamentary capacity.” 5. Indiana Code § 29-3-5-1(a) states: “Any person may file a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an Incapacitated person or minor under this chapter or to have a protective order issued under IC 29-3-4.” (emphasis added). 6. The plain reading of I.C. § 29-3-5-1(a) is that in order to file a petition to appoint a guardian, the person over which a guardian is sought must be incapacitated or a minor. 7. The Court found that John is not an “Incapacitated Person” under I.C. § 29-3-1-7.5. 8. The Court