Guardianship: Lydia A Duncan, et al. v. John J Yocum, Jr.
[…] GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v. Coyne, 7 N.E.3d 300, 305 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. A claim is not groundless or frivolous merely because the party loses on the merits. Smyth v. Hester, 901 N.E.2d 25, 33 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. [37] The trial court found that the Appellants lacked standing to file a petition to establish a guardianship over John, and therefore, their claim was frivolous, unreasonable, and groundless. We disagree. First, we observe that John did not argue lack of standing until the hearing was held on the attorney fee request. Moreover, Indiana Code section 29-3-5-1 provides that “any person may file a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an incapacitated person . . . under this chapter[.]” (Emphasis added.) [38] John also argues that the Appellants lacked standing to challenge the validity of the December 2019 power of attorney and John’s 2020 Will.