M M v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Even assuming the trial court abused its discretion, we conclude that any error is harmless in light of the other evidence in the record. C. [30] DCS’s Consent M.M. contends that DCS’s refusal to consent to his adoption of S.A.C. was unreasonable. He contends he was with S.A.C. at birth and had taken care of her for the majority of her life, he was the only individual she knew as a parental figure, and the GAL “inexplicably pulled this rug out from under” him in August 2016. Appellant’s Brief at 19. [31] Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed” by “[e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.” Ind.