T G v. J B, et al.
[…] Ct. App. 1997)—dealt with summary judgment in the post-dissolution custody context, not in an adoption consent dispute. Thus, Father offers no basis for finding that he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing. [7] Father also never disputed that he failed to place his name on the Putative Father Registry, and that fact alone is dispositive of his claims. He was entitled to notice of the adoption only if he, as Child’s putative father, registered with the state department of health by the date Adoptive Parents filed their petition for Child’s adoption. Ind. Code § 31-19-5-12.1 A putative father who fails to 1 Indiana Code §31-19-5-12 provides in relevant part: (a) To be entitled to notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-3 or IC 31-19-4, a putative father must register with the state department of health under section 5 of this chapter not later than: (1) thirty (30) days after the child’s birth; or (2) the earlier of the date of the filing of a petition for the: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-AD-909 | December 17, 2021 Page 4 of 6 register within those deadlines waives notice of the adoption proceeding and his consent to adoption is irrevocably implied. Ind.