K F, et al. v. J A, et al.
[…] Parents signed consents for the adoption of Child, and Child left the hospital with Adoptive Parents. Shortly thereafter, Parents changed their minds, and on June 3 they filed a document in the trial court asking the court to return Child to them. The court awarded temporary custody of Child to Adoptive Parents pending further hearing and ordered Adoptive Parents to be “financially responsible” for Child. Appellants’ App. Vol. II p. 89; see Ind. Code § 31-19-213(c) (“[I]f temporary custody is granted under this section, the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are legally and financially responsible for the child until otherwise ordered by the court.”). [4] In August 2019, a hearing was held to determine whether Parents’ consents for the adoption of Child were valid. On September 16, the trial court denied Adoptive Parents’ petition to adopt Child.