Samantha Neese, et al. v. Vomac Truck Sales & Service, Inc.
[…] on January 13, 2020, which the trial court granted on January 16, 2020. The trial court ordered, in part, the following: (1) judgment against Samantha in the amount of $81,970.93; (2) judgment against Neese Trucking and Samantha, jointly and severally, in the amount of $30,493.15; (3) judgment against E&S and Samantha, jointly and severally, in the amount of $30,493.15; and (4) judgment against Hoosier Bucking Balls and Samantha, jointly and severally, in the amount of $22,955.24. Samantha emailed VoMac’s counsel on February 9, 2020, and At the time the checks were written, Indiana Code Section 35-43-5-5(a) provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception . . . .” (repealed effective July 1, 2021). 2 Neese failed to provide this exhibit in its Appellant’s Appendix. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CC-721 | December 21, 2021 Page 4 of 17 stated: “I will do everything and get the money owed and paid and [a]gain I’m sorry.