FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION v. MIGUEL RIVERA
[…] Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440, 445-46, 126 S. Ct. 1204 (2006); Brumley v. Commonwealth Bus. Coll. Educ. Corp., 945 N.E.2d 770, 777 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)). [12] Indeed, “[o]nce satisfied that the parties contracted to submit their disputes to arbitration, the court is required by statute to compel arbitration.” Est. of King by Briggs v. Aperion Care, 155 N.E.3d 1193, 1194 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (citing PSI Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CC-845 | November 9, 2021 Page 8 of 15 Energy, Inc. v. AMAX, Inc., 644 N.E.2d 96, 99 (Ind. 1994)), reh’g denied, trans. denied; see also Ind. Code § 34-57-2-3(a) (“If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue raised without further pleading and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party[.]”) (emphasis added). Finally, we note that “when construing arbitration agreements, ‘every doubt is to be resolved in favor of arbitration.’” Id. (quoting Sanford v. Castleton Health Care Ctr., LLC, 813 N.E.2d 411, 416-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. dismissed).