Desmond DeWayne Johnson v. State of Indiana
[…] Under those circumstances, remand for resentencing may be the appropriate remedy if we cannot say with confidence that the trial court crime” but that those “criteria … do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”). 5 See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (providing that court may impose “any sentence that is: (1) authorized by statute; and (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances”). 6 See Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B) (“The Court [on appeal] may revise a sentence authorized by statute if, after due consideration of the trial court’s decision, the Court finds that the sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender.”).