Dustin R. Paul v. State of Indiana
[…] See I.C. §§ 35-50-6-3(b), -4(a) (2010). In contrast, the class Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CR-166 | September 21, 2021 Page 5 of 9 associated with the Third Cause allowed Paul to earn one day of good time credit for every three days of accrued time. See I.C. §§ 35-50-6-3.1(c), -4(b).2 [9] Just as the trial court generally lacks discretion with respect to the calculation and allocation of credit time, see Roberts, 998 N.E.2d at 747, the trial court is also bound by Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(e), which requires consecutive sentences when a person “commits another crime . . . before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime[.]” Consecutive sentences are “sentences . . . to be served in sequence.” Consecutive Sentences, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Moreover, a sequence is a “chronological succession.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 2071 (2002).