Marr Peter Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] But if the defendant’s actions prove otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense. 151 N.E.3d 227, 253 (Ind. 2020). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-272 | September 28, 2021 Page 20 of 24 [40] We cannot say that the statutes governing attempted murder and criminal recklessness permit multiple punishments, either expressly or by unmistakable implication. 6 With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple convictions, we analyze the offenses charged under our included-offense statutes. See Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 254. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6 provides that “[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” Ind.