Marr Peter Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] Code §§ 35-42-1-1 and 35-41-5-1. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally kills another human being . . . commits murder, a felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and that “an attempt to commit murder is a Level 1 felony.” As for Count II, criminal recklessness as a level 6 felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2, which provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness” and “[t]he offense of criminal recklessness . . . is . . . a Level 6 felony if . . . it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .”6 (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 184-2019, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2019).