Timothy Jacob Glenn v. State of Indiana
[…] The trial court then accepted the plea agreement and sentenced Glenn to a term of eight years in the Indiana Department of Correction. Discussion and Decision [10] Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) allows a defendant to move to withdraw a guilty plea prior to the trial court’s entry of sentence, and the trial court has discretion to grant the motion “for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” However, the statute goes on to state that “the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” Id.