DEWAYNE H MAHONE v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-309 | September 21, 2021 Page 4 of 13 “[s]o long as the sentence is within the statutory range, it is subject to review only for abuse of discretion.” Id. I. Penalty for Dealing in a Controlled Substance Resulting in Death [7] Again, Mahone pled guilty to Level 1 felony dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(b), “a person who commits a Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned to a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentencing being thirty (30) years.” In sentencing a defendant, the trial court “may suspend only that part of a sentence for … a Level 1 felony conviction that is in excess of the minimum sentence for … the Level 1 felony conviction.” Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2.2(c).