DEWAYNE H MAHONE v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellee’s Br. pp. 11–12. As the State points out, “[a]lthough lesser sentences may have been available if he had pled to a different crime,” once Mahone pled guilty and the trial court entered a judgment of conviction for a Level 1 felony, the trial court “was required to sentence [Mahone] within the statutory range for a Level 1 [f]elony.” Appellee’s Br. p. 11; see also Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(e) (“If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.”). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Mahone within the statutory range for a Level 1 felony, the level of crime for which he pled guilty and was convicted.