DEWAYNE H MAHONE v. State of Indiana
[…] Carter v. State, 711 N.E.2d 835, 838 (Ind. 1999). Furthermore, “the trial court is not required to weigh or credit the mitigating evidence the way appellant suggests it should be credited or weighed.” Fugate, 608 N.E.2d at 1374. 1. The Decedent Chose to Ingest the Drugs [15] Mahone asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to find the fact that the decedent induced the harm by ingesting the drugs. In support, Mahone points to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(3) which provides that the court “may consider the following factors as mitigating … [t]he victim of the crime induced or facilitated the offense.” (Emphasis added).