JASON U. FORD v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-540 | October 28, 2021 Page 4 of 7 2007). It is the fact-finder’s role, not that of appellate courts, to assess witness credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to support a conviction. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there is substantial evidence such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). [10] Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a) provides as follows: [I]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol…if the person: (1) endangers the person’s life; (2) endangers the life of another person; (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person. In its charging information, the State alleged that Ford did “appear in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by [Ford] using alcohol or a controlled substance,” and that Ford endangered his life. (App. Vol. 2 at 27). [11] The Indiana General Assembly chose to amend the Public Intoxication statute to add “endangerment” as an element.