Johnnie Tyrone Prude v. State of Indiana
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007) (emphasis in original). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-745 | September 30, 2021 Page 4 of 7 evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [10] The battery statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1, provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” and that touching “results in bodily injury to any other person” commits battery as a Class A misdemeanor. IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1(c)(1), (d)(1). “‘Bodily injury’ means any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.”