Daniel M. Farris v. State of Indiana
[…] Crouse v. State, 158 N.E.3d 388, 393 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). [10] Farris argues that the trial court improperly used the impact of his crimes on his victims to justify imposing “an aggravated and consecutive sentence.” (Appellant’s Br. at 14.) Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 lists certain aggravating circumstances the court may consider when imposing sentence, including whether “[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-795 | October 28, 2021 Page 7 of 15 prove the commission of the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1).