Daniel M. Farris v. State of Indiana
[…] George v. State, 141 N.E.3d 68, 73-74 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (internal citations omitted), trans. denied. [15] “When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence for the crime.” McHenry v. State, 152 N.E.3d 41, 46 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020). Indiana Code section 35-50-2-5.5 states: “A person who commits a Level 4 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and twelve (12) years, with the advisory sentence being six (6) years.” Indiana Code Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-795 | October 28, 2021 Page 11 of 15 section 35-50-2-7 states: “A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Thus, the trial court imposed slightly longer terms than the advisory sentences with regard to Farris’s two Level 4 felony convictions, and the trial court imposed the advisory sentence for each of Farris’s four Level 6 felony convictions.