Daniel M. Farris v. State of Indiana
[…] Buford v. State, 139 N.E.3d 1074, 1081 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). Therefore, “[w]hen a trial court improperly applies an aggravator but other valid aggravating circumstances exist, a sentence enhancement may still be upheld.” Id. (holding that “even if the court considered an improper aggravator, other valid aggravating circumstances, which [the defendant] does not challenge, justify the sentence enhancement”). Besides significant impact to the victim, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 lists as potential aggravating circumstances, whether “[t]he person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior” and whether “[t]he person has recently violated the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or pretrial release granted to the person.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(2) & Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(6).