Esther Jane Stephen v. State of Indiana
[…] Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007), trans. denied). [16] Stephen argues that the State failed to prove that she “anticipated that [ ] Hiestand would shoot and kill [ ] Briar”; and, thus, the State presented no evidence to sustain her murder conviction under an accomplice liability theory. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-873 | November 12, 2021 Page 7 of 18 See Stephen’s Br. p. 12. Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-4, regarding accomplice liability, provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense. [17] As our Supreme Court has previously opined: Generally there is no distinction between the criminal liability of an accomplice and a principal, although evidence that the defendant participated in every element of the underlying offense is not necessary to convict a defendant as an