Adam Peyton Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. [14] Here, Taylor argues that the trial court abused its sentencing discretion by imposing time in the DOC as opposed to placing him on home detention or probation for the duration of his sentence and requiring him to participate in a community-based treatment program. He directs us to Indiana Code Section 35-32-1-1, which provides that our criminal code should be “construed in accordance with its general purposes,” among them, to “reduce crime by promoting the use of evidence[-]based practices for rehabilitation of offenders in a community setting” and to “keep dangerous offenders in prison by avoiding the use of scarce prison space for nonviolent offenders.”