Cole Godfrey Strack v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CR-922 | November 29, 2021 Page 6 of 21 Allocution, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). This opportunity to speak is derived from over three centuries of common law. Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 428 (Ind. 2004) (citing Ross v. State, 676 N.E.2d 339, 343 (Ind. 1996)). [10] Indiana has codified this common-law right to be heard in several ways. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-5, for example, provides that: When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing. [11] Our precedent holds, however, that the statutory right to allocution does not apply when a defendant pleads guilty, as Strack did here. See, e.g., Jones v. State, 79 N.E.3d 911, 914-15 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Biddinger v. State, 868 N.E.2d 407, 412 (Ind. 2007)).