Charles D. Summers v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Moore v. State, 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995)). “We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bailey, 907 N.E.2d at 1005. “A conviction may be based on circumstantial evidence alone so long as there are reasonable inferences enabling the factfinder to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Long v. State, 935 N.E.2d 194, 198 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. [7] The theft statute, Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-974| September 27, 2021 Page 4 of 7 another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.” Here, the offense was elevated to a level 5 felony because the property was a motor vehicle and Summers had a prior unrelated auto theft conviction. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(2)(C)(i).