Charles D. Summers v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(2)(C)(i). [8] Summers’s sole argument is that Indiana courts read the word “permanently” into the theft statute in order to distinguish theft from criminal conversion and the State failed to produce sufficient evidence that he intended to permanently deprive Gibson of any part of the truck’s value or use. Appellant’s Br. at 9-10 (citing M.Q.M. v. State, 840 N.E.2d 441, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). He requests that his auto theft conviction be reduced to class A misdemeanor criminal conversion. Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-3(a) defines criminal conversion as follows: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a class A misdemeanor.” The element that distinguishes theft from criminal conversion is the intent to deprive the other person of any of the property’s value or use.