Romeo Vasquez v. State of Indiana
[…] It should be noted at the outset that the only uncorroborated elements of the crime for which Vasquez was convicted were that E.L. was pregnant at the time of Vasquez’s battery and that Vasquez was aware of her pregnancy.1 To the extent appropriate, we will focus our analysis on those elements.2 That said, the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment 1 Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 provides, in part, that “a person who knowingly or intentionally […] touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner [commits] a Level 5 felony if [….t]he offense results in bodily injury to a pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.” Ind. Code § 35-42-21(c)(1), -1(g)(3). 2 It is well-settled that even “[t]he improper admission of evidence is harmless error when the erroneously admitted evidence is merely cumulative of other evidence before the trier of fact.” Hunter v. State, 72 N.E.3d 928, 932 (Ind. Ct.