Drew Alexander Osborne v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [18] Ind. Code § 16-42-19-18 provides: (a) A person may not possess with intent to: (1) violate this chapter; or (2) commit an offense described in IC 35-48-4; a hypodermic syringe or needle or an instrument adapted for the use of a controlled substance or legend drug by injection in a human being. (b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a Level 6 felony.[ 3] [19] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-8.3(b)(2) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for . . . testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance . . . commits a Class C misdemeanor.” 4 A person engages 3 In Count I, the State alleged that Osborne, “with intent to violate the Indiana Legend Drug Act (I.C. 16-4219) or an offense described in I.C. 35-48-4, did knowingly possess or have under his control a hypodermic syringe or needle or an instrument adapted for the use of a