Christopher R. Hale v. State of Indiana
[…] Our standard of review for sufficiency claims is well settled: we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Estes v. State, 166 N.E.3d 950, 952 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021). We consider only the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). [7] Indiana Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(1) makes it “a class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance . . . if the person: (1) endangers the person’s life. . . .” Hale claims only that the State failed to prove endangerment. Indiana’s public intoxication statute does not define the word, “endanger.” Estes, 166 N.E.3d at 952. However, this Court has previously assigned the word its “plain, ordinary, and usual meaning.” Id.