Michael C Niccum v. State of Indiana
[…] In particular, section 3550-6-4(b) states: A person: (1) who is not a credit restricted felon; and (2) who is imprisoned for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor; is initially assigned to Class B. And section 35-50-6-3.1(c) states that “[a] person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” [12] Niccum asserts that, because he has three days of accrued time, those statutes entitle him to one day of good time credit.