Alicia L. Cruz v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 170. Defense counsel stated “I think that this case was much closer to disorderly conduct and that’s what I wanted to have the opportunity to tell the jury” and “when they hear the statute that a person who engages in fighting or tumultuous conduct commits 2 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-2 provides in part “[a] person who . . . not having a contractual interest in the property, knowingly or intentionally enters the . . . dwelling of another person without the person’s consent . . . commits criminal trespass, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3 provides “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-1818 | December 22, 2021 Page 6 of 10 disorderly conduct a bell goes off and . . . they say, ‘yes, that’s what she’s guilty of.’ And my argument is, that’s not what she’s charged with. She’s charged with battery.”