Alicia L. Cruz v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 58. Valencia-Camacho indicated that Cruz became more upset and hit her. When asked “[d]id she step inside the house to hit you,” Valencia-Camacho replied “[y]es, she did because I did not come out [of] the house. She stepped inside the house and hit me.” Id. at 59. She 1 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5 provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally breaks and enters the dwelling of another person commits residential entry, a Level 6 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c) provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-1818 | December 22, 2021 Page 3 of 10 testified that Cruz hit her on the side of her face, her glasses were knocked off, and her glasses were bent.