Benjamin Coplan, M.D., et al. v. Betty Miller, Individually and as PR of the Estate of John Allen Miller
[…] Betty Miller, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of John Allen Miller, Appellee-Plaintiff Vaidik, Judge. Case Summary [1] In January 2017, after a month of erratic behavior and trips to the emergency room for mental-health issues, Zachary Miller killed his grandfather, John Miller. John’s widow later sued many of the healthcare providers. Several defendants moved for summary judgment under Indiana Code section 34-3016-1, which provides that a “mental health service provider” does not have a duty to take action to protect others from a patient’s violent behavior unless the patient (1) “has communicated to the provider of mental health services an actual threat of physical violence or other means of harm against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims” or (2) “evidences conduct or makes statements indicating an imminent danger that the patient will use physical violence or use other means to cause serious personal injury or death to others.” The trial court denied the motions, and the providers appeal.