Benjamin Coplan, M.D., et al. v. Betty Miller, Individually and as PR of the Estate of John Allen Miller
[…] Vol. II p. 53.5 [10] The Defendants moved for summary judgment under Indiana Code sections 3430-16-1, which provides: A mental health service provider is immune from civil liability to persons other than the patient for failing to: (1) predict; or (2) warn or take precautions to protect from; and Community Howard Behavioral Health; Community Physicians of Indiana, Inc., d/b/a Community Physician Network; and Community Howard Regional Health, Inc. 3 Betty also sued several Medical Associates physicians—Dr. Erik Fossum, Dr. Bradford Hale, Dr. James Blickendorf, Dr.