Benjamin Coplan, M.D., et al. v. Betty Miller, Individually and as PR of the Estate of John Allen Miller
[…] We refer to the briefs as Held’s Br. and Held’s Reply Br. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-406 | November 12, 2021 Page 10 of 18 A. Indiana Code Section 34-30-16-1 [16] As set forth above, Section 34-30-16-1 establishes that a “mental health service provider” has no duty to “predict” or “warn or take precautions to protect from” a patient’s violent behavior unless the patient (1) “has communicated to the provider of mental health services an actual threat of physical violence or other means of harm against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims” or (2) “evidences conduct or makes statements indicating an imminent danger that the patient will use physical violence or use other means to cause serious personal injury or death to others.”