Paul C Burris v. BOTTOMS UP SCUBA-INDY, LLC, et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2011). Summary judgment is a “high bar” for the moving party to clear in Indiana. Hughley, 15 N.E.3d at 1004. [19] When a trial court receives an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, it must determine whether the requirements in subsections (1) and (2) of the anti-SLAPP statute are met. Specifically, the trial court must determine, under subsection (1), “whether an action was ‘in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech[,]’” and, “if so, whether the action was ‘in connection with a public issue.’” Gresk, 96 N.E.3d at 569 (quoting I.C. § 34-7-7-5(1)). If the party filing the anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss has satisfied both requirements of subsection (1), the trial court then determines, under subsection (2), “whether the action was ‘taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.’” Gresk, 96 N.E.3d at 569 (quoting I.C. § 34-7-7-5(2)).