Paul C Burris v. BOTTOMS UP SCUBA-INDY, LLC, et al.
[…] Gresk, 96 N.E.3d at 571 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Gresk Court specifically rejected a broad interpretation of the term “public issue” in subsection (1) of the antiSLAPP statute. See Gresk, 96 N.E.3d at 571, n.10. Instead, our supreme court directed that “courts should analyze the narrow statements at issue, avoiding a sweeping view of what is ‘public.’” Id. at 571 (emphasis added). 6 We note that INDIANA CODE § 34-7-7-2 provides a circular definition of the phrase “act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue” used in the anti-SLAPP statute. Specifically, the statute defines that phrase as “includ[ing] any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of: (1) petition; or (2) free speech . . . in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.”