624 Broadway LLC v. Gary Housing Authority
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-653 | December 27, 2021 Page 12 of 22 [18] Likewise, we cannot agree with 624 Broadway’s assertion that the HUD administrator’s exercise of eminent domain, in his capacity as the Gary Housing Authority, is subject to the approval of the Gary Common Council. The United States Code grants the Secretary of HUD’s appointed administrator, broad discretion to manage problematic housing authorities. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3). For example, the United States Code directs that the administrator may “make . . . arrangements acceptable to the Secretary and in the best interests of the public housing residents and families . . . for managing all, or part, of the public housing administered by the agency or of the programs of the agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(A)(v).