624 Broadway LLC v. Gary Housing Authority
[…] III. 624 Broadway’s Argument that the Gary Housing Authority Violated Federal Statutory and Regulatory Procedures Also Fails as a Matter of Law. [22] 624 Broadway next asserts numerous violations of federal procedures and related regulations under the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 4601–4655 (“the Uniform Act”). In particular, 624 Broadway relies on section 4651 of the Uniform Act. But section 4602 of the Uniform Act explicitly states that section 4651 creates “no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of property acquisitions . . . .” As we have previously acknowledged: “The intent of the Congress in enacting [section] 4602 . . . could not have been expressed more clearly: the policies set forth in [section] 4651 are advisory only, and they create no right in the condemnee to judicial review of an