624 Broadway LLC v. Gary Housing Authority
[…] [16] The United States Code expressly authorizes the Secretary of HUD to appoint an administrator to act in the capacity of a local housing authority that is in substantial default of its agreements with HUD. Specifically, the United States Code provides as follows: [U]pon . . . a substantial default by a public housing agency with respect to the covenants or conditions to which the public housing agency is subject . . . the Secretary may— *** (iv) take possession of all or part of the public housing agency, including all or part of any project or program of the agency . . . . 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(A) (West 2021). If the Secretary takes possession of a public housing agency pursuant to subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary may “appoint . . . an individual . . . as an administrative receiver to assume the responsibilities of the Secretary for the administration of all or part of the public housing agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(j)(3)(B)(III)(bb).