John Edward Taylor, II v. Candida Louise Taylor
[…] We hold that it did. [10] Determinations of child support obligations are within the trial court’s discretion. Turner, 983 N.E.2d at 646 (citing Cubel v. Cubel, 876 N.E.2d 1117, 1119 (Ind. 2007)). However, “an abuse of discretion occurs when the decision misinterprets the law or clearly contravenes the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.” Smith v. Franklin Twp. Sch. Corp., 151 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2020). In the case before us, the trial court misinterpreted the law. [11] Mother suggests that Indiana Code subsection 31-16-6-6(a)(3) permitted the trial court to modify Father’s child support obligation. Subsection (a)(3) provides: The child (A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; (B) has not attended a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution for the prior four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DC-528 | November 23, 2021 Page 4 of 6 (C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment. In this case the child support terminates upon the court’s finding that the conditions prescribed in this subdivision exist. However, if the court finds that the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through (C) are met but that the child is only partially supporting or is capable of only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that support be modified instead of terminated. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-6(a)(3) (emphases added). [12] Mother asserts in her brief that subsection (a)(3) permitted the trial court to modify Father’s child support obligation because J.T.: (1) “IS at least eighteen (18) years of age”; (2) IS attending a post-secondary educational institution”; and (3) “is NOT capable of supporting himself through employment due to attending school full time.” Appellee’s Br. at 9–10. Mother misapprehends the statute.