Whitney Hammel v. Logan Hammel
[…] Hecht v. Hecht, 142 N.E.3d 1022, 1028 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (internal quotation omitted). “We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Id. at 1029. “Rather, we will reverse the trial court’s custody determination only if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). Discussion and Decision [5] Mother argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Father primary physical custody of Children. Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21(a) prohibits a trial court from modifying a child custody order unless: “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one . . . or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”1 1 Section 8.5 “only applies if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8.5(a).