Steven Michael Fougerousse v. (fougerousse) Dawn Dardeen
[…] Father denied having any issues with alcohol and denied verbally or emotionally abusing the Children, and he testified that the Children had never exhibited or communicated any fear to him. He did acknowledge having a “heated conversation” with his father, as well as being convicted of operating while intoxicated (OWI) in 2008 and 2018. Id. at 52. [7] The parties did not call the Children as witnesses, and the trial court interviewed them in camera. See Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1(b) (“The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child’s perception of whether parenting time by the noncustodial parent might Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DC-599 | October 6, 2021 Page 4 of 15 endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.”). 2 At the conclusion of the hearing, the court told the parties, You know a judge’s job in these types of cases, uh, is to take everything that he hears and try to reconcile it.