Christopher A. Jones v. Karen Shortt
[…] Express 201,855.00 (5,152.00) 258,780.00 Total Estate 460,365.00 Wife’s Share Husband’s Share 201,855.00 +28,462.50 (Cash to equalize estate) 258,780.00 -28,462.50 (Cash to [W]ife to equalize estate) $230,317.50 $230,317.50 Order pp. 1–3, 11–12. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-263 | September 16, 2021 Page 4 of 8 Discussion and Decision [3] Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering an equal division of the marital estate. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. [4] “Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-263 | September 16, 2021 Page 5 of 8 the sound discretion of the trial