James C Sanders v. Belinda Lorraine Sanders
[…] However, while we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Additionally, a judgment is clearly erroneous under Indiana Trial Rule 52 if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. We evaluate questions of law de novo and owe no deference to a trial court’s determination of such questions. Balicki v. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 535–36 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. I. [6] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 Husband argues that, because the trial court did not specifically address all five factors listed in Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5, the trial court’s ruling was clearly erroneous. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 states: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-466| October 28, 2021 Page 4 of 10 (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: a. Before the marriage; or b. Through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: a. A final division of property; and b. A final determination of the property rights of the parties. “When ordering an unequal division, the trial court must consider all of the factors set out in [the statute].” Wallace v. Wallace, 714 N.E.2d 774, 780 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (emphasis in original), trans. denied.