James C Sanders v. Belinda Lorraine Sanders
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 16. The trial court’s conclusions, considered with the factual findings, do not suggest that the trial court acted erroneously; rather, the four Indian Code section 31-15-7-5 factors on which the trial court relied are supported by the trial court’s factual findings. The trial court’s decision to 1 Though the trial court miscited the relevant statute as Indiana Code section 31-17-7-5, it was clearly referring to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5, pulling language directly from the statute. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DN-466| October 28, 2021 Page 8 of 10 not address the unused factor, “[t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property,” does not undermine the trial court’s conclusion that the presumption of equal division of property had been rebutted. II. Marital Residence Valuation [8] “Generally, the marital pot closes on the date the dissolution petition is filed.” Sanjari v. Sanjari, 755 N.E.2d 1186, 1192 (Ind. Ct.