Eddie Lane Kearney v. Annetta Lynn Claywell
[…] Id. [9] The division of marital property is a two-step process: (1) the trial court must ascertain the property to be included in the marital estate; and (2) the trial court must fashion a “just and reasonable” division of the marital estate. Id.; see also Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b) (requiring the trial court to divide the property of the parties “in a just and reasonable manner”). “The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable.” I.C. § 31-15-7-5. This presumption, however, “may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable”: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.