Supervised Estate: Izetta Dawn Davis-Roper v. The Estate of Glenward August Schroeder, Deceased, et al.
[…] However, upon further argument from Grandfather’s Estate, the trial court excluded Exhibit H, concluding that “paternity ha[d] [not] been established by law, pursuant to 29-1-2-7[.]” (Tr. Vol. 2 at 25). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-ES-556 | November 9, 2021 Page 4 of 8 [10] Two days later, the trial court issued a short one-paragraph order concluding that Davis-Roper was not an heir in Grandfather’s Estate and should not inherit from Grandfather because she had failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove her paternity through the statutory elements set forth in INDIANA CODE § 29-12-7(b). [11] Davis-Roper now appeals. Decision [12] At the outset, we note that, because Grandfather died intestate and without a spouse, pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 29-1-2-1(d)(1), his net estate should be distributed “[t]o [his] issue . . . , if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take equally, or if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degrees shall take by representation.” In the context of intestate succession, the term “issue” “includes all lawful lineal descendants except those who are lineal descendants of living lineal descendants of the intestate.” IND. CODE § 29-1-1-3(19).