Supervised Estate: Izetta Dawn Davis-Roper v. The Estate of Glenward August Schroeder, Deceased, et al.
[…] IV, § 1. Full faith and credit means that judgment of a state court should have the same validity and effect in every state of the United States as it had in the state where it was made. Hays v. Hays, 49 N.E.3d 1030, 1037 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). The trial court abused its discretion in excluding Exhibit H. [16] Having determined that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding Exhibit H, we must now determine whether this error is inconsistent with substantial justice. As a child born out of wedlock, Davis-Roper was required to establish her paternity through INDIANA CODE § 29-1-2-7, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-ES-556 | November 9, 2021 Page 6 of 8 (b) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child’s father were married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s birth, if one (1) of the following requirements is met: (1) The paternity of a child who was at least twenty (20) years of age when the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed during the father’s lifetime I.C. § 29-1-2-7(b)(1). [17] The trial court concluded that Davis-Roper was not an heir in Grandfather’s Estate and should not inherit from Grandfather because, according to the trial court, Davis-Roper had failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove her paternity through the statutory elements set forth in INDIANA CODE § 29-1-27(b). However, had the trial court admitted Exhibit H, the trial court would have had before it evidence that Davis-Roper, who was at least twenty years old when Father died, had established her paternity in a cause of action that was filed during Father’s lifetime. Davis-Roper would therefore have been treated as if Father had been married to Mother at the time of her birth and would have been allowed to take by representation Father’s share of Grandfather’s Estate. See IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1(d)(1).